Privacy Statement

Hey we’re not lawyers; we do take all privacy issues very seriously but if you insist on the long version, here you go:

CarteFolie is an online reward program service referred to herein as “CF”, “we”, “us” or any similar term. We have created this privacy policy to highlight our commitment to industry standard protection of your personal information. This policy illustrates how CF handles personal information noted upon registration or throughout any use of our mobile applications or the CF website or both together.

All personal information will be saved in our database, used and shared as noted in this privacy statement.

How we use this information
CF has put in place the proper security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration. We use industry standard measures to maintain this security and protect your information. Knowing that there is no 100% method for protecting such information from a breach in our system, we take reasonable steps such as verifying your identity and requesting a unique password before allowing you to access your account. Maintaining the security of your password and account information is strictly your responsibility at all times. We also suggest you close and sign out of any application or site and close your browser when you finish.

Your Choices About your Information
CF will not be able to provide you with certain services if you do not provide us with accurate personal information. You can always review and correct any error you may have made with your information since we have it all on file, and this is done by simply accessing and editing your account or by contacting us directly as described in the question section of this privacy policy.

Information Practices: Fair processing Notice
At CarteFolie, your privacy is a priority to us. We are fully committed to ensuring that your personal data is handled with care within our company as well as online. CF collects, holds and processes the personal data of the consumers who use the CF apps and service, as well as the data related to the merchants that subscribe to the CF services. It is essential for us to do so in order to manage our operations effectively and in order to provide such interactive marketing services for the benefit of both the merchant and the consumer users of our services.

Your approval for CF to process your personal data is important during the registration or account creation step. During this step, CF provides you with a fair processing notice which gives you detailed information about how your personal data will be handled as well as the reasons for which this data has been collected. You also have the choice to opt-out of some aspects of the processing, where applicable.

Information that we collect and how we use it
The data which we hold at CarteFolie is generally taken from the details provided during the registration or account-creation process and eventually, data accumulated during the individual’s constant use of CF services will be added. This data may include personal information such as your name, birthday, email address, transaction history, and also a photograph. In order to be of assistance and partake in an individual merchant program as well as to provide relevant and appropriate offers, geographic location details are used.

We collect information about Consumers in order to:

  • Preserve the status and desire of the consumer with his/her selected merchant program.
  • Keep a record of the purchases made at each selected merchant.
  • Be capable of presenting desirable and significant messages or offers from selected merchants.
  • Validate any bonus you may have earned.
  • Make consumers known to selected merchants.
  • Manage and support the account in such a way as to make it desirable to the consumer.

We collect information about Merchants in order to:

  • Make the CarteFolie services available to their customers.
  • Moderate how employees have access to product features.
  • Grant marketing services on behalf of the merchant.

We may also use information we hold about you to:

  • Help us fight fraud by comparing it to other information.
  • Help us in the verification of your identity for account service.
  • Send out significant messages and account service notices.

In order to provide you with services such as your participation with your selected merchant program, your personal data will be used within the CF system. Also, a partial amount of your data such as your name and photograph will be shared with merchants of your choice. Any personal data shared in these ways will not be excessive and will be done in such a way that a merchant will see your name, photograph and recent transaction history ONLY from their business. This is to provide you with better customer service and to keep your account up to date.

Use of Cookies on this Website
A cookie is a small file naturally comprising of letters and numbers which are automatically downloaded on to a device, for example a computer when a user accesses certain websites. Cookies permit a website to be familiar with a user’s device and can expire at the end of a browser session or can be stored for longer. This website may use cookies to gather information about the pages that our users visit so that we can update and redesign our website in order to provide you with the most useful information necessary.

Session Cookies – This is also called a transient cookie. These allow the website you are visiting to keep a record of your movement from one page to another for a variety of purposes such as  remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they go on to browse around a site or so you don’t have to keep filling in the same information on that site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate the use of webmail. Session cookies expire after each browser session therefore they are not stored longer.

Persistent Cookies- In between browser sessions, these cookies are stored on a user’s device in order to allow the preferences or actions of the user across a site or different sites to be remembered. In addition, they could be used to remember users’ choices when using a site or to target advertising.

First and Third party cookies-  These usually come from advertisements on other websites in the form of pop-ups or banners. Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party depends on the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies by default, are allowed on every website. It is a small amount of text which is created by the website visited by the user and it is stored in the user’s computer. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a website other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

This website uses the following cookies. You can delete, remove your consent and/or block cookies sent to you from this website however, parts of the website may not work after that.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Mobile Geolocation Data
To fully provide our services, the CarteFolie application and site uses geolocation data. When you use the CF app, we may use GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or other similar tools to check you in to that location in order to find the closest merchant to you, and/or to provide you with relevant advertisements or messages. We will not share your current location with other users or partners. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes identified above, you should turn off the “location services” for CarteFolie located in the settings of your mobile phone. You may withdraw your consent for access to geolocation data at any time, but parts of the services may not work fully after that.

Third Party Advertisers
Based on information collected when you access and use the site and/or other websites, we may use third-party advertising companies to provide advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you. To do so, these companies may put or identify a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). For more information about this practice, or simply to learn more about what choices may be available to you, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Registration
In order to complete the registration process, we request that you provide information such as your name, email address, username and password. CF uses this information to provide you with services and as stated above, makes your name and profile photo available to third party merchants that you have authorized. It is not shared with any third party for their promotional purpose and is only shared with third party merchants who have registered with our services and have also signed a merchant subscription agreement.

In addition, if you choose to opt-in to merchant loyalty programs, CF will deliver push notifications on behalf of such merchants to your mobile device. CF is not responsible for the content of such push notifications.

From your web browser or mobile device
When you access the application or the site, we record and maintain a log of requests sent by your browser to our web servers which contain information such as the URL that was used to view the site, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, and the time of the request. Personal information such as your name or email address is not included. We may use different ways to collect this information, such as log files and GIFs.  The reason we collect these information is to improve the quality of our services and to maintain security. We may also conduct research on information we collect to determine user demographics, interests, and behavior.

CF holds the right to make use of your application or site usage and location data to identify, generate and show you content-targeted promotions through a safe automated process. Examples include using your general location data to determine which merchant you are visiting so that his/her special offers are made available to you during that visit, and also using your specific location data to determine where you are in the merchant’s store so that the merchant can provide you with offers specific to what you’re browsing. Your data will never be shared with any party further than the those specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information Sharing
CarteFolie will not exchange your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes. There are only certain circumstances in which CF will share your personal information with entities outside CF. These circumstances include:

If you have requested products or services and we need to share your information to make them available to you.

Having your consent by your opt-in for the sharing of any personal or sensitive information.

If any transaction has been made between a consumer and a merchant, we will share that transaction history with that Merchant only, which may include time and date of purchases, quantity, visit history, response to promotions, and personal preferences related to the services of that specific merchant.

To our subordinate affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons acting as a service provider on behalf of CarteFolie.

If we have a strong belief that exposure of the information is rationally necessary to:

  • Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal practice or enforceable governmental request such as in fulfilling an official request in a civil action, court order, or judicial proceeding.
  • Implement our Terms of Use or other agreements with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against forthcoming harm to the rights, property or safety of CF, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may however, share non-personal information with third parties who are interested in CarteFolie in order to help them understand the service, or to contractors so that they can perform services like improving our Site. Such information does not identify you individually.

This Website May Be Linked to Other Websites
Even though we may have created links to third-party websites, this privacy policy we have provided for you is not applicable to any other website even if you may have opened those sites while navigating on our site. Due to this, it is advisable that you review the privacy policies applicable to those websites because CarteFolie does not guarantee or approve any information contained on or available on any linked website therefore will not be held responsible for any wrong information. The use of those sites is at your own risk.

This privacy policy applies to information which is collected ONLY inside our application and/or our site.

Online tracking
For those of you who do not want your online activity tracked, some browsers have a  “Do Not Track” feature which sends signals to websites you visit to keep your activity private.

Do not mix tracking with collecting personal information. Tracking is collecting personally identifiable data from people overtime as they move across different websites either to visit or use an online service. Either way, as mentioned throughout this privacy policy, the use and collection of your personal data is limited.

For a description of Do Not Track protocols for browsers and mobile devices, or simply to learn more about the choices available to you, you can visit the All About Do Not Track website: http://allaboutdnt.com

Children’s Privacy
At CarteFolie, we meet and respect the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Anyone under the age of 13 is not permitted to register with CarteFolie or provide us with any personal information. If however we discover that a child under the age of 13 has shared any information with us, it will be deleted. In addition, if any user believes that we may have unknowingly collected information from a child under 13, please bring it to our notice as described in the Questions section below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any changes made to our privacy policy will be posted on the site to keep you alert with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what conditions it may be revealed. If there is a material change to our information practices, a notification will be sent through email or an important notice on the site. As a user, you are bound by these changes when you use the app or the site after they have been posted.

Opt-Out Policy
CarteFolie holds the right to send you messages such as service announcements and administrative messages which are considered part of your account. You can opt-out of this when you sign up for CF or by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email sent from CF.  If you change your mind about receiving promotional information from us after registering to receive it, please send us a request specifying your new choice at unsubscribe@cartefolie.com and we shall honor your request or by selecting the “Unsubscribe” link in each email we send.

Data Storage
In order to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run CF, we have third party vendors and hosting partners who are not allowed to use your personal information for any promotional purpose. CF has rights to the codes, databases and applications therefore this privacy policy governs all information on the site. You maintain all rights to your data.

Blog Disclosure
You should be aware that any personal information you present on the bulletin board, forum or blog on/linked to the site can be read, collected, and used by other participants in these forums for several purposes, one of which could lead to you receiving unwanted messages. We are NOT responsible for any consequence from the information you submit to the above stated. We use a third party service to host the blog on the site.

Testimonials
Before we post any testimonial from a customer to our site, we always acquire the permission of the customer because the testimonial may contain personal information such as the customer’s name. We are NOT responsible for any personal information which a user chooses to submit on the site inside their testimonial.

Refer a friend
If you wish to invite your friends to join CarteFolie, we collect his/her email information to send a one-time email. This information will not be used for any other reason unless they register on our site.

Questions
If you have any questions, please get in touch.